Beginning January 1, 2020, the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA") gives California residents certain rights with respect to the processing of personal data (known as "personal information" under the CCPA).

Additionally, California's "shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to support@microacquire.com.

This supplement provides additional privacy disclosures and details additional rights and should be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy .

Personal Information Collected and Processed

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), California residents have certain rights regarding their data, including:

  • The right to know the categories of personal information We have collected and the categories of sources from which we got the information (see Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It in our Privacy Policy and the chart just below)
  • The right to know the business purposes for sharing personal information (see How We Use Your Information in our Privacy Policy)
  • The right to know the categories of third parties with whom we’ve shared personal information (see Disclosure of Your Information in our Privacy Policy)
  • The right to access the specific pieces of personal information we’ve collected and the right to delete your information (see Requests to Exercise Your Rights)

California residents also have the right to not be discriminated against if they choose to exercise their privacy rights.

Categories of Personal Information under CCPA

A. Identifiers.

Examples
A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers.

Collection and Use
We collect this information in order to enable and improve use of the Website and our services, to understand how our users interact with the Website, to communicate with you, and to allow you to register an account on the Website.

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

Examples
A name, signature, address, telephone number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

Collection and Use
We will sometimes collect your address or the address of your business when you use our LOI Builder tool, and we collect it in order for you to effectively use this tool.

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Examples
Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

Collection and Use
We do not collect this information.

D. Commercial information.

Examples
Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

Collection and Use
We do not collect this information.

E. Biometric information.

Examples
Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

Collection and Use
We do not collect this information.

F. Internet or other similar network activity.

Examples
Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

Collection and Use
We do not collect this information, but some of our third-party service providers such as Hubspot or Google Analytics collect this information on our behalf in order to provide services to us.

G. Geolocation data.

Examples
Physical location or movements.

Collection and Use
We do not collect this information.

H. Sensory data.

Examples
Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

Collection and Use
We do not collect this information.

I. Professional or employment-related information.

Examples
Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

Collection and Use
We do not collect this information.

J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

Examples
Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

Collection and Use
We do not collect this information.

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Examples
Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

Collection and Use
We do not collect this information.

Requests to Exercise Your Rights

RIGHT TO KNOW REQUEST - Under the CCPA, you have a right to request information about our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information over the prior 12 months, and ask that we provide you with the following information:

  • Categories of and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
  • Categories of sources from which we collect personal information.
  • Purposes for collecting personal information.
  • Categories of third parties with which we share personal information.
  • Categories of personal information disclosed about you for a business purpose
  • If applicable, categories of personal information sold about you and the categories of third parties to which the personal information was sold, by category or categories of personal information for each third party to which the personal information was sold.
  • To make a verifiable request for information about the personal information we have collected about you, please email support@microacquire.com

RIGHT TO DELETE REQUEST - You also have a right to request that we delete personal information, subject to certain exceptions. You may exercise your right by emailing support@microacquire.com.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, or otherwise perform our contract with you. 2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities. 3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality. 4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law. 5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.). 6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent. 7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us. 8. Comply with a legal obligation. 9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

We will delete or deidentify personal information not subject to one of these exceptions from our records and will direct our service providers to take similar action. In some cases, we will deidentify or anonymize your personal information in order to prevent fraud or determine whether you are a former user if you decide to re-register on the MicroAcquire platform.

HOUSEHOLD REQUESTS - We currently do not collect household data. If all the members of a household make a Right to Know or Right to Delete request, we will respond as if the requests are individual requests.

REQUESTS, GENERALLY - Please note, if you do not have a registered buyer or seller account on the MicroAcquire platform we will not have enough information about you to verify your Right to Know and Right to Delete requests, as we do not keep sufficient information necessary to reidentify and link you to a prior visit to the MicroAcquire website where data may have been collected. As such, we will be unable to verify and honor your requests. You may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information twice per 12-month period. We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights under the CCPA.

REQUESTS MADE THROUGH AGENTS - You may designate, in writing or through a power of attorney, an authorized agent to make requests on your behalf to exercise your rights. Before accepting such a request from an agent, we will require the agent to provide proof you have authorized it to act on your behalf, and we may need you to verify your identity directly with us.

Sale of Personal Information We do not sell your personal information to anyone.

Close